NY H81613 May 25, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050; 6302.53.0030 Mr. Michael A. Roldan Howard Hartry, Inc. P.O. Box 351 San Pedro, CA 90733-0351 RE: The tariff classification of placemats from China. Dear Mr. Roldan: In your letter dated April 30, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two rectangular placemats. They are identified as Placemat 1 and Placemat 2. Placemat 1 is black in color and measures 13 x 18 inches. The placemat is comprised of a plastic layer and a layer of textile fabric sewn together along their edges. The top layer is made from an embossed simulated leather cellular polyvinyl chloride backed with a light woven scrim. The bottom textile layer is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. Placemat 2 is made from a 52 percent polyethylene and 48 percent jute woven fabric. The edges are finished with a cotton border. The placemat is off white in color and measures 13 x 18 inches. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for Placemat 1 will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other:...table covers, mats, scarves,...and like furnishings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Placemat 2 will be 6302.53.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: table linen, knitted or crocheted: other table linen: of man-made fibers… other. The rate of duty will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. Placemat 2 falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division