NY H81611 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H81611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. Item #C29I1196 and item #C29I1197 are decorative bell-shaped glass vessels inserted into gold-colored metal wire stands. In each article, the glass vessel has a flat bottom and can stand on its own. Each article features a gold-colored hand-painted design on the outer surface of the glass. The bell-shaped glass vessel of item #C29I1196 measures approximately five and one-half inches in depth and four and one-half inches in diameter at the opening. The metal stand measures approximately seven and one-half inches in height. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass vessel is $1.39. The bell-shaped glass vessel of item #C29I1197 measures approximately four inches in depth and four and one-half inches in diameter at the opening. The metal stand measures approximately five and one-half inches in height. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass vessel is $1.11. The applicable subheading for the two glass articles (including metal stand) will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division