NY H81608 May 16, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H81608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 4900 Loss Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of collectible pin sets from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Aminco International (USA) on tariff classification. The samples you provided are decorative metal pins. Each collection of pins is mounted onto a frame or packaged in a presentation box. Sometimes the sets are imported separately and placed in a box or frame in the United States. The pins are not intended to be worn, but to be used as decorations. They are, in fact, too large to be worn on the person. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division