NY H81591 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H81591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Rita M. Powell FTD, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic flowerpot with metal stand from China. Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated May 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a round-shaped terra-cotta flowerpot, article number 011939, that measures approximately 4 inches in height with an open top diameter of 6 inches and a base diameter of 4 ½ inches. This pot possesses a green-colored exterior with a glazed brownish-orange interior. There is also a three-footed decorative metal wire stand, measuring about 5 inches in height, that is designed to contain this flowerpot. It is stated that this article will be principally used in florists’ arrangements. The applicable subheading for the ceramic flowerpot with metal stand will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division