NY H81588 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H81588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Cindy M. Petriw Harry F. Long Inc. 2525 Busse Highway #100 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from France. Dear Ms. Petriw: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Philippe Hiquily. Philippe Hiquily was born in Paris in 1925. In 1947, he entered l'Ecole Nationale Superieure des Beaux-Arts de Paris where he studied until 1951. Based on his biography, Philippe Hiquily’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Philippe Hiquily will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division