NY H81559 June 21, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H81559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.4000 Ms. Mindy Avants Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Avants: In your letter dated May 29, 2001, on behalf of your client, Gerson Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample is described as a glass floater. The item is a bowl-shaped clear glass article with a shallow center. It measures approximately one and one-half inches in diameter and one inch in height. You stated in your letter that the glass article is intended to be used as a floating decorative item. It will be imported in multiple colors, and sold in packs of six. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of the decorative glass floater is $0.07. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division