PD H81542 June 7, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H81542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2006 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 95% cotton, 5% spandex knitted capri pants from Qatar or Syria Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style J563, is a woman’s capri pant constructed of 95% cotton, 5% spandex finely knitted fabric. The garment extends from the waist to the mid-calf and features an elasticized waistband, no pockets and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style J563 will be 6104.62.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted or crocheted trousers and breeches: of cotton: women’s: containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 15.4%. Style J563 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Qatar are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Syria are currently not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212/637-7029. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois