NY H81514 July 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 H81514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1550 Mr. Robert Goldberg Prestige Global Co., Pte Ltd. 1350 Broadway, Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Goldberg: In your letter, dated May 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 2SP43 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, mesh knit fabric, with a full lining of 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring and hemmed leg openings. Style 2205 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawstring and two inch wide, contrast color, self-fabric edging at each leg opening. The applicable subheading for Styles 2SP43 and 2205 will be 6103.43.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 2SP43 and 2205 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division