NY H81506 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 H81506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Manager MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a tank top on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample will be returned, as you requested. Style S02-38-157 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 90% nylon, 10% spandex knit fabric with a “shelf bra” lining in the upper portion of the tank top, constructed from 80% nylon, 20% spandex knit fabric. The tank top has two ½ inch shoulder straps on each shoulder; a U-shaped neckline in front and back; and a plain hemmed bottom. The “shelf bra” lining has a ¾ inch elastic band at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style S02-38-157 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: women's. The rate of duty will be 32.6 percent ad valorem. Style S02-38-157 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division