NY H81504 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, on behalf of Newport News Inc., New York City, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style S02-38-062 is a 87% polyester and 13% spandex knit woman’s pullover. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover features spaghetti straps, elasticized stitching which runs randomly across the front and rear of the pullover, and a hemmed bottom. The item is not a tank top or similar article of 6109, because the elasticized stitching shapes the garment. The applicable subheading for style S02-38-062 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style S02-38-062 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division