NY H81487 May 29, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H81487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Cindy M. Petriw Harry F. Long Inc. 2525 Busse Highway #100 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from France. Dear Ms. Petriw: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification for sculptures created by Marta Pan. Marta Pan was born in Budapest, Hungary in 1923. She studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Budapest and in 1947 moved to Paris. Her early work of the late 1940s was mainly inspired by natural forms. In 1952 she became naturalized and married the architect Andre Wogenscky, with whom she often worked. Based on her biography, Marta Pan’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Marta Pan will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division