NY H81460 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 H81460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.51.0080; 4817.10.0000; 9608.10.0000; 4908.90.0000; 3926.40.0000; 4820.10.2020; 4821.10.4000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s activity kit from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a “Creamy Gel Super Activity Kit” (item #996184) was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of a number of items put up together for retail sale in a paperboard display box. However, since all of the items do not appear to relate to the same particular need or activity, they do not constitute (for tariff purposes) “goods put up in sets for retail sale,” and will therefore be classified separately. The individual items are listed below, each followed by its applicable subheading in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), general rate of duty, and tariff description: 6 irregularly shaped sheets of design-printed black stationery (writing paper). 4823.51.0080/ 0.9%. (Other printed, embossed or perforated paper and paperboard, cut to size or shape, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes.) 6 black, design-printed paper envelopes. 4817.10.0000/ 1.2%. (Envelopes of paper or paperboard.) 4 ballpoint “creamy gel pens,” suitable for making contrasting marks on black paper. 9608.10.0000/ 0.8 cent each + 5.4%. (Ball point pens.) A sheet of temporary tattoos (decals, of various designs, for decorating one’s skin). 4908.90.0000/ 4.6 cents per kilogram. (Transfers (decalcomanias), other than vitrifiable.) An assortment of “stick-on gems” (convex, hard plastic self-adhesive discs in several shapes and colors), suitable for various decorative purposes. 3926.40.0000/ 5.3%. (Statuettes and other ornamental articles of plastics.) A butterfly-shaped pad of bound, black paper sheets. 4820.10.2020/ 1.2%. (Memo-randum pads, letter pads and similar articles of paper or paperboard.) An assortment of pressure-sensitive paper labels, design-printed by what appears to be a letterpress process. 4821.10.4000/ 1.3%. (Other printed paper and paperboard labels.) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division