NY H81459 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H81459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.4000 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of an infants’ knit pullover from Honduras and Mexico Dear Ms. Disher: This letter replaces ruling file number NY H80696 that was sent to you on May 31, 2001. The purpose of the replacement letter is to correct a clerical error regarding the size of the pullover. The pullover, style 422X, is sized for infant girls up to 24 months of age. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused you Submitted style 422X, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% polyester/50% cotton, is a long-sleeved pullover, adorned by a ribbon applique below the center of the front of the round neckline. As requested, the sample garment was returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, …pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles. The duty rate will be 32.8 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras and Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division