NY H81438 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H81438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Robert Gardenier M.E. Dey & Co. 5007 South Howell Avenue P.O. Box 370080 Milwaukee, WI 53237 RE: The tariff classification of machine hooks from Sweden. Dear Mr. Gardenier: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are custom hooks used in a racking system for electrolytic finishing. The hooks are made of steel wire and can be bent into almost any shape to fit existing components. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division