NY H81420 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H81420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050 Mr. Tony Leu Precision Enterprises, Inc. 73 Franklin Drive Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of a simulated crocheted tablecloth of vinyl from Vietnam. Dear Mr. Leu: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample identifies the material that will be used in the composition of a 100 percent vinyl tablecloth. The submitted picture depicts a round tablecloth. The vinyl material is molded to give the appearance of crocheted lace. The applicable subheading for the plastic tablecloth will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: other: other. The column II rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division