NY H81402 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H81402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic coated polyester warp knit fabric of pile construction from Korea. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated May 19, 2001, on behalf of your client Niplow and Kobelt, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style #CARBON1, is a warp knit fabric of looped pile construction. Your correspondence indicates that this product is composed of 100% filament polyester. Laboratory analysis indicates that the yarns forming the pile are wholly of polyester. The pile yarns have been brushed creating a fibrous textured surface on one side of the fabric. This item has been dyed and coated on one side with an acrylic resin. It weighs approximately 211.6 g/ m2. The applicable subheading for the knit pile fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 17.9 percent ad valorem. The looped pile fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division