NY H81398 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fact Families Pocket Chart Kit” from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated May 23, 2001, on behalf of Lakeshore Learning Materials, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Fact Families Pocket Chart Kit,” item number RR687. It consists of a panel made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric and paperboard cards and strips. The textile panel edges are hemmed. Sewn, at set intervals, across the front and extending the width of the panel are four 2” wide clear plastic sheetings and three open pockets constructed of nylon woven fabric. The plastic sheetings and textile pockets are used to hold the various paperboard cards and strips. Across the top are five metal grommets for hanging the panel. Printed onto the top of the panel are the words “Fact Families,” and “The Family.” The bottom has the printed words “Equation,” “Cards,” “Picture Cards” and “Number Cards.” Printed on the cards are numbers, pictures and equations. The article is used as a teaching resource. It measures approximately 29-1/2” x 26”. The articles are packed in a polybag with a header card. The applicable subheading for the “Fact Families Pocket Chart Kit” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division