NY H81388 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H81388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8542.30.0080 Mr. Arash Raminfar KPMG LLP 1901 Avenue of the Stars Suite #200 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a Quad Port Bypass Circuit from the Philippines, Taiwan, Hong Kong, France or Singapore Dear Raminfar: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vitesse Manufacturing & Development Corporation of Camarillo, California. The merchandise is described in your letter as a Quad Port Bypass Circuit item number VSC7121. Four Fibre Channel PBC’s are cascaded into a single part to minimize part count, cost, high frequency routing and jitter accumulation. Port Bypass Circuits are used to provide resiliency in Fibre Channel Arbitrated Loop (FC–AL) architectures. PBC’s are used within FC-AL disk arrays to allow for resiliency and hot swapping of FC-AL drives. The Port Bypass Circuit is a 2:1 Multiplexer with two modes of operation: NORMAL and BYPASS. In NORMAL mode, the disk drive is connected to the loop. In BYPASS mode, the disk drive is either absent or non-functional and data bypasses to the to the next available disk drive. The VSC7121 is a Monolithic, Mixed Signal (Digital/Analog) Integrated Circuit which contains no MOS technology, no SRAM and is not of silicon or ASIC technology. It is part of a storage communications group. The applicable subheading for the Quad Port Bypass Circuit will be 8542.30.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies; parts thereof: Other monolithic integrated circuits: Other: Other, including mixed signals (analog/digital): Logic.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division