PD H81377 June 14, 2001 APP-6-2-61 -TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.5000 Ms. Sheri L. Breit Attorney in Fact Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage 317 S. Isis Avenue Suite 201 Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of Babies’ 100% Cotton Knit Pant from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Breit: In your letter dated May 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Baby LuLu, Inc., 7210 Dominion Circle, Commerce, California 90040. The sample submitted, Style 758, is a Babies’ 100% Cotton Knit Pant. This garment features a banded elastic waist. The leg openings are hemmed. A flower pattern is printed on the knit fabric. You state the pant will be imported in Babies’ size range 0-23 months. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Babies’ 100% Cotton Knit Pant will be 6111.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Trousers, breeches and shorts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 15.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore