PD H81376 June 14, 2001 APP-6-2-61 -TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Ms. Sheri L. Breit Attorney in Fact Steven Buscemi Customs Brokerage 317 S. Isis Avenue Suite 201 Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of Baby Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Sunsuit from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Breit: In your letter dated May 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Baby LuLu, Inc., 7210 Dominion Circle, Commerce, California 90040. The sample submitted, Style 827, is a Baby Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Sunsuit. This garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and four snaps at the crotch of the short-legged sunsuit. A small ruffle is arched across the front of the garment. A flower pattern is printed on the knit fabric. You state the sunsuit will be imported in Babies’ size range 0-23 months. The sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Baby Girls’ 100% Cotton Knit Sunsuit will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sunsuits, washsuits, and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.2%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore