NY H81374 June 14, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H81374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1515 Ms. Sheri L. Breit Buscemi P.O. Box 88065 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s hat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Breit: In your letter dated May 17, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 033 is an infant’s hat 0-23 months size, composed of knit 100% cotton fabric. The four-panel beanie style hat has a cuff around the edge and a topknot. The applicable subheading for the infant’s hat, style 033 will be 6505.901515, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax pr both: Knitted, Of cotton: For babies.” The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem. Style 033 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division