NY H81363 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 H81363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Ronny Wasu R & R Trading Ltd. 27342 Mondano Dr. Mission Viejo, CA 92692 RE: The tariff classification of an “Utility Rope” from India. Dear Mr. Wasu: In your letter dated May 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an “Utility Rope. It is constructed of twisted polypropylene cordage with a loop at each end. It is stated that the article will be imported in 50 feet and 100 feet lengths. The applicable subheading for the “Utility Rope” will be 5609. 00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division