NY H81357 June 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H81357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420; 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Four samples were submitted for review. Style U1052 is a clute cut work glove constructed of a knitted cotton fabric which is brushed on the underside. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff measuring approximately 3-1/2 inches long. Style UG85GL is a clute cut work glove constructed of woven cotton fabric with a flared cuff measuring approximately 4 inches long. The glove has an inner lining on the palmside and the backside forefinger and thumb. Style UG75KOD is a clute cut work glove constructed of brushed woven cotton fabric with a flared cuff measuring approximately 2 inches long. The glove features a woven fabric reinforcement across the backside knuckle area and an inner lining on the palmside and the backside forefinger and thumb. Style UODLT6 is a clute cut work glove constructed of a brushed woven cotton fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff measuring approximately 2-1/2 inches long and an inner lining on the palmside and the backside forefinger and thumb. The applicable subheading for Style U1052will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles UG85GL, UG75KOD and UODLT6 will be 6216.00.3800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division