PD H81352 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 H81352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton sweater from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated May 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style number 51136. It is a woman’s sweater. The sweater has a full frontal opening that has a hook and eye closure. In addition the sweater has two patch pockets at or below the waist, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The sweater is knitted from 100% cotton yarn that contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample garment is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area