NY H81321 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H81321 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 The Litebook Company, Ltd. 233 5th Street Medicine Hat, Alberta T1A 0M5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a “Litebook” from Canada To Whom It May Concern: In your letter dated May 18, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature and information, the “Litebook” consists of a plastic housing containing a clear screen and other electronic components. Light emitting diodes are located beneath this screen and provide the “therapeutic” light component. Electrical adapters are also included. The applicable subheading for the “Litebook” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division