NY H81318 May 31, 2001 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 H81318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Gabriel Lazzari P.O. Box 720165 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of sign plates from Spain. Dear Mr. Lazzari: In your letter of a date shown as June 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a novelty sign plate in the form of a license plate. The plate has no information on it, but is painted with a picture of the Warner Brothers cartoon character, “Taz, the Tasmanian Devil.” The plate is apparently made of aluminum. Your letter also asks general questions about importing which cannot be answered in this ruling letter. http://www.customs.ustreas.gov/impoexpo/impoexpo.htm on the Customs website, has a great deal of helpful information. We recommend the “Importing into the United States” in the section on “Other Commercial Importing Information.” The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division