NY H81308 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 H81308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic display tray from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a three level tray intended for the display of merchandise in a retail store. The tray, item W29E6793, is made of plastics and covered with textile flocking. Either Atico or its retail customer will be the importer of record The applicable subheading for this product will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division