NY H81294 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H81294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of three decorative glass articles from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated May 9, 2001, on behalf of your client, LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The decorative glass articles are identified as “GLA-40” Art Glass Flower Stakes” – item #116087 blue, item #116088 purple, and item #116089 yellow. Each article consists of a glass flower with two green leaves on a long metal stem, with the bottom portion designed to be inserted into the ground. Each flower measures approximately seven inches in diameter, with the overall dimensions measuring nearly three feet tall. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of each glass article is $2.47. The applicable subheading for the three decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division