NY H81274 July 13, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H81274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.4400 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-cyclobutanecarbonitrile, CAS 28049-61-8 from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-cyclobutanecarbonitrile, CAS 28049-61-8, known as Cyclobutanecarbonitrile, 1-(4-chlorophenyl), is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 1-(4-Chlorophenyl)-1-cyclobutanecarbonitrile will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile function compounds: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division