NY H81268 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Bev Hafenbrack Surefit Canada 458 Fairall Street Ajax Ontario, Canada L1S 1R6 RE: The tariff classification of pet throw from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Hafenbrack: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pet throw, which is used as a cover in cars or on furniture to protect against pet hair, dirt and spills. It is made of a 52 percent polyester/48 percent cotton woven textile fabric panel. The panel has a foam rubber backing. The edges are folded and hemmed. It measures approximately 60” x 34”. The applicable subheading for the pet throw will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Pakistan, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division