NY H81259 June 13, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H81259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026; 6211.41.0055 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s jackets from China Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated May 16, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 32506176 is a woman’s lower hip-length barn-style jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left five-button closure. The garment also has two chest pockets, two front pockets below the waist, long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Style number 342112706 is a woman’s hip-length wearing apparel-type jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 65% wool/35% viscose rayon fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist and has a pointed fold-down collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two front in-seam pockets at the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style number 32506176 will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 342112706 will be 6211.41.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. Style number 32506176 falls within textile category designation 335. Style number 342112706 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division