NY H81256 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H81256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag from Philippines. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated May 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling a child’s handbag. The sample submitted, style MH4107, described as a Girls’ Knit Bag”, is a child’s shoulder bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. It measures approximately 8”(W) x 10”(H). The top of the bag has a flap closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style MH4107 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division