NY H81253 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:2:222 H81253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of an ankle bracelet of artificial flowers from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an ankle bracelet that is constructed of man-made fabric artificial flowers bound together by flexible elastic filaments that are threaded through plastic balls in the center of each flower. The balls are silver in color to resemble metal. Each flower is held together by the flexible wire that also serves as the base of the ankle bracelet. The ankle bracelet of artificial flowers is properly classified as an article of artificial flowers in chapter 67 of the HTS. Articles of textile are excluded from chapter 71 by chapter note 3 (g) of chapter 71. You have not requested that your sample be returned, at this time. The applicable subheading for the ankle bracelet of artificial flowers will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruits and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division