NY H81192 June 1, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H81192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P. O. Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mrs. Spurgeon: In your letter dated April 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marshall Distributing. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample is a lined and insulated gauntlet style glove with a leather insert comprising three-quarters of the palm area. The balance of the glove is constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The glove features a leather overlay at the upper half of the backside thumb, backside inner foam padding, a hook and clasp, a partially elasticized wrist, sidewalls and fourchettes, a backside textile wrist strap with hook and loop fasteners, and a zipper at the gauntlet. The glove will be available in different sizes as Part No. 40-6023 through 40-6028. You have indicated that the glove is used in the sport of snowmobiling. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division