NY H81189 May 21, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 H81189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of assorted dried and varnish coated decorative fruit from Mexico Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, on behalf of your client, Day Star Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consisted of five pieces of sliced, dried and varnished pieces of fruit (pineapple, papaya, cantaloupe, apple and orange). In your literature, you indicated that these items would be used for decorative purpose such as floral arrangements. The applicable subheading for the above described product will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9602.00.5000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division