NY H81142 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H81142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9050 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The Tariff Classification of A Safety Flasher from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the safety flasher is a 1¾” round plastic battery operated orange reflector with a Jack O’Lantern decal. On the back of the item is an On-Off button and a plastic clip so it can be attached to clothes. The applicable subheading for the Safety Flasher will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division