NY H81136 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Victor M. Morales P.O. Box 9020679 San Juan, PR 00902-0679 RE: The tariff classification of remote control carry case from Colombia. Dear Mr. Morales: In your letter dated March 27th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Cartagena Imports, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Remote Control Protector”. The item is a rectangular carry case specially shaped and fitted to hold a remote control unit of the type used to operate and control features of a television receiver, stereo component system, and similar devices. The exterior surface of the case is of sheeting of plastic. The top opening is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…of sheeting of plastic…other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division