NY H81132 May 31, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 H81132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.4580 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of 12.1” SVGA Color TFT LCD displays from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 14, 2001, on behalf of your client Avnet Computer Marketing Group you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a 12.1” SVGA Color Monitor. This display is a Thin Film Transistor (TFT) Liquid Crystal Display (LCD) with a 30.734cm viewable diagonal screen. The Avnet Color Monitor is an “Active Matrix” TFT LCD commonly known as a Flat Panel Monitor with an 800 x 600 SVGA resolution. This display is designed to only work with automatic data processing (ADP) machines using VGA signals. In HQ 952502 and HQ 959945, Customs determined that certain types of LCD modules that met specific computer industry standards (e.g., “VGA”, and “SVGA”) were principally used as ADP output units. The subject SVGA LCD module meets the terms of Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84, because it is connectable to the CPU, capable of receiving data from an ADP system, and it is a type of display that is principally or solely used in an ADP system. Therefore, the SVGA LCD module is classifiable under heading 8471, as an ADP output unit. The applicable subheading for the Avnet 12.1” SVGA Color Monitor will be 8471.60.4580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Input or output units…Other: Display units: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division