NY H81129 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 H81129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000 Mr. Michael Gunter Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a reflective fabric containing glass powder in a matrix, from Korea. Dear Mr. Gunter: In your letter dated May 14, 2001, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., Leawood, Kansas, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned per your request. The instant sample, which is gray in color, consists of a woven fabric composed of nylon man-made fibers. This fabric has been covered on one side with a reflective glass powder (microspheres) which is carried in a matrix coating. You state that the material weighs 150 grams per running yard (50% nylon/50% coating) having a 42-inch width. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered, … of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division