NY H81125 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 H81125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500, 5609.00.4000 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holders and headbands from France. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples, although damaged in examination, are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are ponytail holders, style numbers Z532 and A510, and headbands, style numbers Z522 and FELH1. FELH1 is made of a rubber cord covered with textile; a simple bench test has revealed that the core is rubber cord. The others are made of braided fabric with a core of textile braid. The ends of all are held together with a metal fastener. The applicable subheading for style numbers Z532, A510, and Z522 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number FELH1 will be 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn . . . cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division