NY H81110 May 30, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H81110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International Folcroft West Business Park Bay 101, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of a CD holder from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated May 16th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Spiral Media Bag,” #35007, turquoise. You state the article will also be imported in orange, #35006, and green, #35008. The item is a carry case that is specially shaped and fitted to hold a CD player. The exterior surface of the case is made of sheeting of plastic. The case has two zippered compartments and a shoulder strap. Placed inside one of the zippered compartments is a carry case made of sheeting of plastic that is designed to hold CDs. The interior of the CD case has several plastic wings for CDs and is secured by a snap closure. Both the CD carry case and CD player carry bag are classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9050. The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division