NY H81092 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James E. Unger CBS Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bottle bag from China. Dear Mr. Unger: In your letter received by this office May 15, 2001, on behalf of New World Traders, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a wine bottle bag. The bag is made of two textile woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn closed on three sides. The opened side is folded down and sewn with a drawstring twisted cord closure. The bag measures approximately 12” x 7”. You also requested a desirable place to mark the bag with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The applicable subheading for the wine bottle bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division