NY H81082 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H81082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a toy voice modifier from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, received in this office on May 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc. A sample of the “Voice Changer”, item #12919, accompanied your inquiry. The article is composed of a plastic, battery operated, device that measures 5” high by 2 ¾” wide by 1” deep. Attached to the unit is a small wire microphone that wraps around the ear and rests on the wearer’s lower lip. In use, the wearer selects one of three desired voice aberrations and then speaks into the microphone. One may choose to sound like a monster (deep tone), alien (high pitch) or simply amplify their own voice. The item is packaged in a “try me” style blister card and is recommended for ages 8 and up. It may be used to enhance a costume by wearing underneath a mask or for fun when talking between friends or at a party. The article is designed purely for amusement purposes. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Voice Changer”, item #12919, will be 9503.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division