NY H81080 August 6, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H81080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Leflunomide (CAS-75706-12-6), imported in bulk form, from India, and Raloxifene Hydrochloride (CAS-82640-04-8), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first subject product, Leflunomide, is presently indicated for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis. The second subject product, Raloxifene Hydrochloride, is presently indicated for the treatment and prevention of osteoporosis in postmenopausal women. The applicable subheading for both products, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty for both products will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. Please be advised that your request for a tariff classification ruling, re: DHA 25% Powder, cannot be accommodated unless/until the following information is submitted: 1) thechemical name, CAS Reg. No., and percent by weight of each ingredient making up this product, and 2) the form (e.g., bulk, capsules) in which this product will be imported. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division