NY H81067 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H81067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6030 Mr./Ms. Leigh Emrick US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53563 RE: The tariff classification of infant hat from China. Dear Mr./Ms. Emrick: In your letter dated May 9, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. You indicate that samples of a hat and receiving blanket were sent with the request. However, this office only has a record of receiving the hat and cannot issue a ruling on the blanket without a sample. The sample of the hat will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a Part Number SG5652 hat constructed of knit 60% polyester, 40% cotton fabric. The hat is sized for infants, features a 1¼-inch cuff and fits snuggly to the head. You state that an educational company that simulates parenting for teens and young adults will market the hat. Examination of the item reveals that it is a functional baby hat. The applicable subheading for the Part Number SG5652 hat will be 6505.90.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, For babies.” The duty rate will be 25.9 cents per kilogram plus 9.1% ad valorem. The Part Number SG5652 hat falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division