NY H81058 June 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H81058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ knit slip from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 9, 2001, and subsequent submission received May 11, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you. Style F01-07-012 is full-length slip constructed of a finely knit 100% nylon flocked designed fabric. The translucent garment features a five-inch high, V-neck transparent top portion and elasticized spaghetti shoulder straps that cross at the deep V back. The slip has side seams and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the slip will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, night dresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of made-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem Style F01-07-012 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division