NY H81018 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TAB:354 H81018 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Co., Inc. P.O. Box 81222 6862 Engle Road Cleveland, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ knit gloves from Taiwan or China Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, on behalf of LamriteWest, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Style AG 952-0-3 is a full finger child’s glove constructed from a lace-like raschel knit 90% nylon 10 % spandex fabric. The glove features fourchettes and an elasticized wrist. Style AG 817-9BL is gauntlet style bridal glove constructed from nylon and spandex knit fabric. The 55mm length glove features fourchettes and inner elastic along the gauntlet side seams that create a gathered effect. The applicable subheading for both gloves will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division