NY H80999 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Air Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated May 6th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Presidio International, Inc. on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request are handbags. Style W5BA165 has an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim textile material. The interior consists of a single compartment. A detachable rectangle zippered utility bag, of an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim, is attached to the interior by means of snaps. The zippered utility bag and handbag are considered a set; the handbag imparts the essential character. If imported separately, the zippered utility bag is classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500. Style W6BA111 is a handbag that has an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim on the front exterior and 100% polyester on the rear exterior. The front exterior has a zippered compartment and zippered pocket. A pocket secured by a hook and loop closure is incorporated on the rear exterior. The bag has a detachable strap, which can be encased in a detachable panel made of 100% cotton denim, which has a cell phone holder and a zippered pouch on the front. The detachable panel is secured to the detachable strap by means of a hook and loop closure. The detachable panel and handbag are considered a set; the handbag imparts the essential character. If imported separately, the detachable panel, essentially a cell phone holder, is classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.6091. Style #W6BA110 is a handbag that has an exterior surface on the front and rear panels of 100% polyester. The front flap and side panels are of 100% cotton denim. The bag will be classified under the provision for cotton denim. The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment with an open back-wall pocket. The front exterior has a zippered pocket that is concealed by a front flap with a closure similar to an overall strap. The rear exterior has a pocket that is secured by a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Products classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.6091 and 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division