NY H80975 May 24, 2001 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H80975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Mr. Clement Schrader The Hipage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 19143 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India. Dear Mr. Schrader: In your letter dated May 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Burlington Industries, Inc. The submitted sample is a reversible hand tufted rug. The rug is made by tufting 100 percent cotton yarns into a pre-existing cotton base. The tufts are sheared on one side of the rug and left as a loop pile on the other. The rug is shaped to resemble a daisy. The applicable subheading for the tufted rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division