PD H80954 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H80954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9030 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex child’s knit jacket from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated May 2, 2001, on behalf of Shopko Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1405952, is a unisex child’s visibly coated outerwear jacket. The garment’s outer shell is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that has been coated with a visible layer of polyurethane. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The jacket contains a 100% polyester filling and is lined with a 100% polyester knit fabric that has been brushed on both sides. The jacket features a full front zippered opening, a hood, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, front slant pockets, and an elasticized bottom. The garment will be imported for children in unisex sizes 2T, 3T, and 4T. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other: coats and jackets: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport